Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our Acceptable Use Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, manually or through sites such as www.segfl.org.uk that are registered to us ("Websites") will be processed by us.  The term "Personal Data" refers to information you give us when you register on SEGfL Websites, such as your name, school or contact details.

If you use our Websites, we may need to collect information about you and your browsing session.  This may be done directly (e.g. where you register information about yourself) or by technical means (e.g. through access logs).  By submitting data to us and/or using our Websites, you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the limited purposes described in this policy.

Any personal data collected through the Websites will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Notification of changes to this Policy

If we change the way we manage and process data, we will, as soon as is practicable, post notification of those changes on our Websites.  This may happen if we improve or add new functionality to the Websites, change SEGfL services or if there are changes in the law or our use of technology.

Collection of Personal Data including e-mail addresses

If you supply us with personal data or submit your email address to one or our mailing lists, we will collect and store the information you give us in a secure and managed environment in the UK.  Data is fairly and lawfully processed by staff who are familiar with this policy.  We only ask for data that is relevant to the functions of the service.  We do not seek to collect sensitive, personal information.

We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties. For instance, if inaccurate postcodes or DfE numbers are received, we may use third party software to fix them.

Use of Personal Data

The purposes for which we process Personal Data include the following:

  • We will use your Personal Data to provide the services you are signing for or mailing lists you are subscribing to.
  • We may contact you occasionally to inform you of new services we will be providing, or projects, events or articles we think will be of interest to you.
  • We may use anonymised data in reports on Website activity or the performance of Services.

Disclosure of your Personal Data 

Your data is processed in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act.  We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Data with unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances:

  • Personal Data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented.
  • We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases and our Websites, to take precautions against legal liability, dissolution or similar event.

Collection and Storage of Personal Data

If you supply us with personal data or submit your email address to one or our mailing lists, we will collect and store the information you give us in a secure and managed environment at one of the region's colocation sites in the UK.  Data is fairly and lawfully processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  We only ask for data that is relevant to the functions of the service.  We do not seek to collect sensitive, personal information.

We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties. For instance, if inaccurate postcodes or DfE numbers are received, we may use third party software to fix them.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Transfer of data abroad

We do not intentionally transfer Personal Data outside the UK.  If you are visiting our Websites from a country other than the UK, the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting our Websites from overseas and communicating electronically with us, you consent to these transfers.

Data integrity and security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your Personal Data in a secure environment and only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. 

You should be aware that the internet is not completely secure.  You send information to us at your own risk.

Data access and corrections

Upon receipt of your e-mail request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.  Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

Opt-out choice

If you do not wish to receive information from us and want to be removed from our mailing list, please e-mail us at 

Anonymous data collected through these Websites

In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our Websites.  For example, we use technology to track which pages of our Websites our visitors view, which Web browsers our visitors use and, from which reference sites they are directed.  This technology does not identify you personally; it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our Website.

Our Websites contain hyperlinks to other pages on our Websites.  We use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our Websites our visitors choose to view.  Again this technology does not identify you personally it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

We use this anonymous data to improve the content and functionality of this Websites and to improve our services.

Cookies

Our Websites uses cookies to distinguish you from other users.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve the websites.  For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy

Tools that collect anonymous data may be sent to your browser.  These 'cookies' track and remember information from browsing sessions.  You can configure your browser to prevent cookies from being installed.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer (including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration and to report aggregate information to members.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Some of the content that can be accessed though our Websites is licence protected such that it can only made available to sites connected to SEGfL.  We may need to examine and record your IP address to verify your connection.

Links to other web sites

The Websites also contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

Governing Law

This privacy policy forms part of our SEGfL Websites - Acceptable Use Policy  and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this Website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

Further Information 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please contact us by e-mailing us at .